Marston systematic list

  1. Red-legged Partridge Alectoris rufa
  2. Grey Partridge Perdix perdix
  3. Common Quail  Coturnix coturnix
  4. Common Pheasant  Phasianus colchicus
  5. Pink-footed Goose Anser brachyrhynchus
  6. Greylag Goose Anser anser
  7. Greater White-fronted Goose  Anser albifrons
  8. Greenland White- fronted Goose  Anser Fabilis
  9. Snow Goose  Anser caerulescens
  10. Canada Goose Branta canadensis
  11. Mute Swan Cygnus olor
  12. Tundra Swan Cygnus columbianus
  13. Whooper Swan Cygnus cygnus
  14. Egyptian Goose Alopochen aegyptiaca
  15. Common Shelduck Tadorna tadorna
  16. Gadwall Anas strepera 
  17. Eurasian Wigeon Anas penelope
  18. American Wigeon Anas american
  19. Mallard Anas platyrhynchos
  20. Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata
  21. Northern Pintail Anas acuta
  22. Garganey Anas querquedula
  23. Common Teal Anas crecca
  24. Common Pochard Aythya ferina
  25. Tufted Duck Aythya fuligula
  26. Goosander Mergus merganser
  27. Goldeneye Bucephala Clangula
  28. Ruddy Duck Oxyura jamaicensis
  29. Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis
  30. Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus
  31. Black-necked or Eared Grebe  Podiceps nigricollis
  32. Grey Heron Ardea cinerea
  33. Little Egret Egretta garzetta
  34. Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo
  35. Common Kestrel Falco tinnunculus
  36. Merlin Falco columbarius
  37. Eurasian Hobby Falco subbuteo 
  38. Red-footed Falcon Falco vespertinus
  39. Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus
  40. Osprey Pandion haliaetus
  41.  European Honey Buzzard Pernis apivorus
  42. Red Kite Milvus milvus 
  43. Western Marsh Harrier Circus aeruginosus
  44. Northern Harrier/Hen Harrier Circus cyaneus
  45. Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus
  46. Northern Goshawk   Accipiter gentilis
  47. Eurasian Buzzard Buteo buteo
  48. Water Rail Rallus aquaticus
  49. Corncrake Crex crex 
  50. Spotted Crake Porzana porzana
  51. Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus 
  52. Common Coot   Fulica atra
  53. Eurasian Oystercatcher   Haematopus ostralegus
  54. Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus
  55. Pied Avocet Recurvirostra avosetta
  56. Northern Lapwing Vanellus vanellus
  57. Eurasian Golden Plover Pluvialis apricaria
  58. Grey Plover/Black-bellied Plover Pluvialis squatarola 
  59. Common Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula
  60. Little Ringed Plover  Charadrius dubius 
  61. Eurasian Woodcock Scolopax rusticola
  62. Jack Snipe Lymnocryptes minimus
  63. Great Snipe Gallinago media
  64. Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago 
  65. Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa
  66. Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica 
  67. Whimbrel  Numenius phaeopus
  68. Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata 
  69. Spotted Redshank   Tringa erythropus
  70. Common Redshank   Tringa totanus
  71. Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia
  72. Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus
  73. Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola
  74. Common Sandpiper  Actitis hypoleucos
  75. Ruddy Turnstone   Arenaria interpres
  76. Red-necked Phalarope Phalaropus lobatus
  77. Red Knot    Calidris canutus
  78. Little Stint Calidris minuta
  79. Temminck’s Stint Calidris temminckii
  80. Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea
  81. Pectoral Sandpiper  Calidris melanotos
  82. Dunlin Calidris alpina
  83. Ruff Philomachus pugnax
  84. Mew Gull  Larus canus
  85. Great Black-backed Gull   Larus marinus
  86. Black-legged Kittiwake Rissa tridactyla
  87. Glaucous Gull   Larus hyperboreus
  88. Herring Gull  Larus argentatus 
  89. Yellow-legged Gull  Larus cachinnans
  90. Lesser Black-backed Gull    Larus fuscus
  91. Common Black-headed Gull Larus ridibundus
  92. Mediterranean Gull  Larus melanocephalus
  93. Sandwich Tern Sterna sandvicensis
  94. Common Tern    Sterna hirundo
  95. Arctic Tern Sterna paradisaea 
  96. Black Tern Chlidonias niger 
  97. White-winged Black Tern Chlidonias leucopterus
  98. Stock Dove Columba oenas
  99. Woodpigeon Columba palumbus
  100. Feral Pigeon Columba Livia
  101. European Turtle Dove Streptopelia turtur
  102. Eurasian Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto 
  103. Common Cuckoo Cuculus canorus
  104. Barn Owl  Tyto alba  
  105. Tawny Owl Strix aluco
  106. Little Owl        Athene noctua
  107. Long-eared Owl Asio otus
  108. Short-eared Owl Asio flammeus  
  109. Alpine Swift Tachymarptis melba
  110. Common Swift  Apus apus
  111. Common Kingfisher  Alcedo atthis  
  112. Lesser Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopos minor
  113. Great Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopos major
  114. Green Woodpecker   Picus viridis
  115. Jay Garrulus Glandarius
  116. Common Magpie Pica pica
  117. Eurasian Jackdaw Corvus monedula 
  118. Rook Corvus frugilegus
  119. Carrion Crow Corvus corone 
  120. Common Raven Corvus corax
  121. Great Tit   Parus major
  122. Blue Tit Parus caeruleus
  123. Coal Tit Parus ater
  124. Marsh Tit     Parus palustris
  125. Collared Sand Martin/Bank Swallow Riparia riparia
  126. Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica
  127. Northern House Martin Delichon urbicum
  128. Long-tailed Tit  Aegithalos caudatus
  129. Eurasian Skylark Alauda arvensis
  130. Cetti’s Warbler Cettia cetti
  131. Grasshopper Warbler Locustella naevia
  132. Sedge Warbler Acrocephalus schoenobaenus     
  133. Eurasian Reed Warbler Acrocephalus scirpaceus
  134. Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus
  135. Common Chiffchaff  Phylloscopus collybita
  136. Blackcap   Sylvia atricapilla
  137. Garden Warbler Sylvia borin
  138. Yellow Browed Warbler  Phylloscopus inornatus
  139. Lesser Whitethroat       Sylvia curruca
  140. Greater Whitethroat Sylvia communis
  141. Bearded Tit Panurus biarmicus
  142. Goldcrest Regulus regulus  
  143. Winter Wren Troglodytes troglodytes  
  144. Eurasian Nuthatch   Sitta europaea
  145. Eurasian Treecreeper Certhia familiaris
  146. European Starling Sturnus vulgaris 
  147. Eurasian Blackbird   Turdus merula
  148. Fieldfare      Turdus pilaris
  149. Redwing       Turdus iliacus
  150. Song Thrush       Turdus philomelos
  151. Mistle Thrush     Turdus viscivorus
  152. Ring Ouzel Turdus torquatus
  153. European Robin Erithacus rubecula
  154. Bluethroat Luscinia svecica
  155. Whinchat Saxicola rubetra
  156. Common Stonechat Saxicola torquatus
  157. Northern Wheatear Oenanthe oenanthe
  158. Spotted Flycatcher   Muscicapa striata 
  159. House Sparrow Passer domesticus
  160. Eurasian Tree Sparrow     Passer montanus
  161. Dunnock Prunella modularis
  162. Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava  
  163. Grey Wagtail           Motacilla cinerea
  164. White Wagtail        Motacilla alba
  165. Waxwing  Bombycilla garrulus
  166. Meadow Pipit Anthus pratensis
  167. Tree Pipit Anthus trivialis 
  168. Water Pipit Anthus spinoletta
  169. Rock Pipit Anthus petrosus
  170. Chaffinch Fringilla coelebs
  171. Brambling Fringilla montifringilla 
  172.  European Greenfinch Carduelis chloris
  173. Eurasian Siskin Carduelis spinus
  174. European Goldfinch Carduelis carduelis
  175. Common Redpoll Carduelis flammea
  176. Common Linnet Carduelis cannabina
  177. Twite                Carduelis flavirostris
  178. Eurasian Bullfinch Pyrrhula pyrrhula
  179. Corn Bunting Emberiza calandra
  180. Yellowhammer  Emberiza citrinella 
  181. Reed Bunting    Emberiza schoeniclus
  182. Snow Bunting    Plectrophenax nivalis 
Fatbirder's Top 1000 Birding Websites
%d bloggers like this: